We've Moved! Please visit our new and improved forum over at our new portal: https://portal.plumvoice.com/hc/en-us/community/topics

Looping Call

Questions and answers about IVR programming for Plum DEV

Moderators: admin, support

Post Reply
sallen@healthcall.com
Posts: 15
Joined: Tue Sep 08, 2009 3:27 pm

Looping Call

Post by sallen@healthcall.com »

We recently had an outbound call from our Plum IVR server that looped the same code for 12+ minutes until I shut down the platform to kill the call. Here's the log entry that looped over and over. Can you see anything from this log entry?

I can see that the IVR server tried to fetch an audio file called COMBIVENTINHALER.MP3. It failed and then read the name TTS. There are multiple <speak> tags in the TTS line. Could that be a problem?

Thu 04 Mar 2010 09:38:51 AM CST:

bargein set to true
INPUTMODES set to "DTMF"
Attempting to fetch http://10.0.1.33/en_us/med_refill/refill_skip.mp3
Audio segment from the URL http://10.0.1.33/en_us/med_refill/refill_skip.mp3 added to prompt queue
VXI::field_element - activating grammars for form = 'C1_changes_yes' formitem = 'med_wYTIfNHEzn9Dsxtl0fqH'
VXI::do_recognition()
PromptManager::Play()
starting bargein=true, inputmodes="dtmf"
Newly queued prompts are now being played

Thu 04 Mar 2010 09:39:02 AM CST:

received
VXI::queue_prompts()
bargein set to true
INPUTMODES set to "DTMF"
Attempting to fetch http://10.0.1.33/en_us/med_refill/drugs ... NHALER.MP3
HTTP/1.1 404 Not Found - http://10.0.1.33/en_us/med_refill/drugs ... NHALER.MP3
Audio segment from the URL http://10.0.1.33/en_us/med_refill/drugs ... NHALER.MP3 added to prompt queue
Unrecognized format in pvxPromptConvertCopySource
Failure during pvxPromptConvertCopySource
bargein set to true
INPUTMODES set to "DTMF"
Audio segment added to prompt queue from TTS text/plain;charset=wchar_t for:
---------
<voice name="Diane"><speak><paragraph><speak><s><speak> COMBIVENT AEROSOL INHALATION at 103;18 </speak></s></speak></paragraph></speak></voice>
---------

support
Posts: 3632
Joined: Mon Jun 02, 2003 3:47 pm
Location: Boston, MA
Contact:

IVR code for troubleshooting

Post by support »

Hi Scott,

Could you provide us with a small sample of your IVR code that is producing this behavior?

This would help us in better troubleshooting your issue.

Regards,
Plum Support

sallen@healthcall.com
Posts: 15
Joined: Tue Sep 08, 2009 3:27 pm

Code Sample

Post by sallen@healthcall.com »

Here's the code that will play the drug name audio file if it exists.

<audio src="<?=$drug_audio_path?><?=$med['audio_file']?>">
<voice name="<?=$voice?>">
<p>
<s><?=$med['TRADENAME']?> at <?=$med['STRENGTH']?> <?=$med['UNIT']?></s>
</p>
</voice>
</audio>

support
Posts: 3632
Joined: Mon Jun 02, 2003 3:47 pm
Location: Boston, MA
Contact:

reproducing the IVR issue

Post by support »

Hi Scott,

We have tested a slight variation of your IVR code and have found it to work just fine:

Code: Select all

<?php
header("Content-type: text/xml");
echo "<?xml version=\"1.0\"?>";

$audiofile = 'noaudio.wav';
$voicename = 'Diane';
$tradename = 'COMBIVENT AEROSOL INHALATION';
$strength = '103;';
$unit = '18';

?>

<vxml version="2.0">
<form>
<block>
<audio src="<?=$audiofile?>">
<voice name="<?=$voicename?>">
<p>
<s><?=$tradename?> at <?=$strength?> <?=$unit?></s>
</p>
</voice>
</audio>
</block>
</form>
</vxml>
Have you been able to reproduce this issue reliably?

Regards,
Plum Support
Last edited by support on Fri Mar 05, 2010 9:36 am, edited 1 time in total.

sallen@healthcall.com
Posts: 15
Joined: Tue Sep 08, 2009 3:27 pm

Post by sallen@healthcall.com »

Our IVR box regularly has issues where a channel isn't released after a call is complete. In some of those cases, if I look in the live log I see some code looping. The code I posted for this thread is one example. I have also seen code that asks for a PIN loop when there is a stuck channel. More often, when a channel isn't released properly I see a disconnect notice in the live log.

We'll often go a month with no problems. However I have had "stuck" channels the last 3 days. I'm trying to get this figured out. When it does happen, I typically have to restart the whole box. I always stop the platform first, but when I try to start it again from the web interface it often won't start. Then I have to restart the box.

I was hoping that the "looping code" case would have a discernable cause in either our code or the way the IVR box handles certain situations. If you have any suggestions how to test further let me know.

Post Reply