We've Moved! Please visit our new and improved forum over at our new portal: https://portal.plumvoice.com/hc/en-us/community/topics

Default promts in ivr

Questions and answers about IVR programming for Plum DEV

Moderators: admin, support

Post Reply
vishaltalentbeat
Posts: 10
Joined: Tue May 14, 2013 3:17 am

Default promts in ivr

Post by vishaltalentbeat »

Hi Support,

In my application if i provide the incorrect input it say "Sorry i didn't understand" and this being played by IVR system and not through our code. Recently we have changed our application for language selection means initially there is a language selection like 1 for french and 2 for enlish.

if user press 1 all the prompts should be in english but the only message which is being played in enlish is "Sorry i didn't understand". Could you please help me how can this been played in French if user select language as French.

Thanks in advance.

vishaltalentbeat
Posts: 10
Joined: Tue May 14, 2013 3:17 am

Re: Default promts in ivr

Post by vishaltalentbeat »

Below is the line of code used in our appication

<field name=\"newTransactionType\" type=\"digits?maxlength=1\">

if we enter the value for more then 1 digit it says "sorry i didn't understand" , i want that prompt in French language.

Please suggest me solution for the same.

support
Posts: 3632
Joined: Mon Jun 02, 2003 3:47 pm
Location: Boston, MA
Contact:

Re: Default promts in ivr

Post by support »

Hi,

If you want to change the prompt the IVR says for what you're describing as a 'nomatch', then you can use the <nomatch> and <noinput> tags for your input field.

Here is an example of how you can capture these cases:

Code: Select all

<vxml version="2.0" xml:lang="es-MX">

<form>
	<field name="chosen" type="digits?length=1">
		<prompt bargein="false">
			Please enter a digit.
		</prompt>

	    <filled>
		<prompt>
			you entered <value expr="chosen"/>.
		</prompt>
            </filled>
            <nomatch>
	        I didn't understand your input.
	        <reprompt/>
	    </nomatch>
	    <noinput>
	        You did not enter anything.
	        <reprompt/>
	    </noinput>
	</field>
</form>

</vxml>
The <nomatch> case will happen when the input the user enters does not match the specified single digit entry. The <noinput> case will happen when the user doesn't enter anything at all.

Hopefully that helps eliminate that out of place default prompt.

Regards,
Plum Support

vishaltalentbeat
Posts: 10
Joined: Tue May 14, 2013 3:17 am

Re: Default promts in ivr

Post by vishaltalentbeat »

Thanks for helping me here.

I tried the below code to play audio file for momatch condition ,but didn't work.Still it prompts the default message.. Can we play an aduio file at this point? Please suggest. Also just for FYI that we are using AT&T Natural voice as an TTS Engine.

<nomatch count=\"5\">");
<audio src= incorrect_option.wav'>
strIncorrectoption
</audio>
<reprompt/>
</nomatch>

support
Posts: 3632
Joined: Mon Jun 02, 2003 3:47 pm
Location: Boston, MA
Contact:

Re: Default promts in ivr

Post by support »

Hi,

For the <nomatch> tags, you can set the count value to match the occurance of the nomatch. In the code you provided, the nomatch block will match the 5th nomatch occurance, but if you don't specify earlier nomatch occurances then you will still hear the default prompts (this might have been the issue you were experiencing).

Here is an example of catching the first 3 nomatch occurances and specifying a different prompt for each case:

Code: Select all


       <nomatch count="1">
		<audio src="end.wav">
	        I didn't understand your input.
	        </audio>
	        <reprompt/>
	    </nomatch>
        <nomatch count="2">
	        I still didn't understand your input.
	        <reprompt/>
	    </nomatch>
	    <nomatch count="3">
	        I am still not understanding your input. Goodbye.
	        <disconnect/>
	    </nomatch>

Note, you can play audio inside these nomatch cases if you would like.

Regards,
Plum Support

Post Reply