How to get Plum application name as a variable?

Questions and answers about Plum Fuse+

Moderators: admin, support

  • Author
  • Message
Offline

Strats

  • Posts: 17
  • Joined: Tue Jun 13, 2017 4:29 pm

How to get Plum application name as a variable?

PostTue Feb 13, 2018 2:58 am

Hi Support,

I have a Plum application where I want to put the application name as a variable in the same application and use the variable wherever necessary. Is there a way to get the application name into a variable? If yes, how?


Thanks,
Strats.
Offline

support

  • Posts: 3627
  • Joined: Mon Jun 02, 2003 3:47 pm
  • Location: Boston, MA

Re: How to get Plum application name as a variable?

PostTue Feb 13, 2018 5:45 pm

You should define a variable that is the application's name. You will have to copy/paste or type out your application's name initially. Currently, there is no built-in way to access the application's name, like with shadow variables, or how you would get the ANI or DNIS. We have added this to our internal feature request list, to be considered for future releases.
Offline

JeffH

  • Posts: 2
  • Joined: Thu Dec 06, 2018 12:14 pm

Re: How to get Plum application name as a variable?

PostFri Jan 11, 2019 10:35 am

Correct me if I'm wrong but I believe the shadow variable
Code: Select all
session.name
contains the application name.
Offline

support

  • Posts: 3627
  • Joined: Mon Jun 02, 2003 3:47 pm
  • Location: Boston, MA

Re: How to get Plum application name as a variable?

PostFri Jan 11, 2019 2:51 pm

Hi Jeff,

Yes, that is correct!

Regards,
Plum Support

Return to Plum Fuse+ Q&A

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron