We've Moved! Please visit our new and improved forum over at our new portal: https://portal.plumvoice.com/hc/en-us/community/topics

Outbound not working?

Questions and answers about Plum iOn systems

Moderators: admin, support

Post Reply
jdee
Posts: 13
Joined: Fri Jul 14, 2006 5:47 am

Outbound not working?

Post by jdee »

Hi There

We are using a hosted solution on the UK Plum platform and are currently trying to get the outbound api to dial numbers.

We are able to get the system to cue and start calls via queuecall.php , but no calls are successfully placed, so we have a couple of questions.

1) What is the correct format for a UK number on the UK platform? 0151 123 1234 or should the leading 0 be left off ? should 44 be included?

2) The log says that calls have been successful and returning 'voice' and 'answerphone' callee statuses, but the calls are never recieved. Is there any way of telling what is going wrong?

3)How can I check if outbound is enabled on our account?

Thanks in advance for any assistance

adriannaude
Posts: 34
Joined: Mon Nov 07, 2005 11:27 am
Location: United Kingdom

Post by adriannaude »

Hi,

Outbound certainly works on the UK platform because I have successfully placed several thousand calls through it!
The number structure I have used is the domestic STD code + number format with the leading zero and without imbedded spaces. You can also prefix the number with 141 if you want to suppress where the call has come from.
If you log onto your online account there is an "Outbound tools" option. That will give you access to the current campaign. You need to ensure your have selected the correct queue to be able to see how calls have progressed.
The "Call Activity" option will enable you to look at the detailed log of the last actual call under the DNIS of Outbound. That might give you some clues as to why your application isn't working.

Trust this helps
Adrian Naude

jdee
Posts: 13
Joined: Fri Jul 14, 2006 5:47 am

Post by jdee »

Thanks Adrian for the number format.

It's still not working though, driving me mad. I'm using a simple html form to test it

Code: Select all

<!DOCTYPE html PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD XHTML 1.0 Transitional//EN" "http://www.w3.org/TR/xhtml1/DTD/xhtml1-transitional.dtd">
<html xmlns="http://www.w3.org/1999/xhtml" >
<head>
    <title>Untitled Page</title>
</head>
<body>
 <FORM action="http://outbound.plumgroup.com/webservice/queuecall.php"
       enctype="multipart/form-data"
       method="post">
   <P>
   login <INPUT value="xxxx" type="text" name="login"><BR>
   pin <INPUT value="xxxx" type="text" name="pin"><BR>
   scheduled_timestamp <INPUT value="0" type="text" name="scheduled_timestamp"><BR>
   phone_number <INPUT type="text" name="phone_number"><BR>
   start_url <INPUT value="http://xxxx.co.uk/vxml/outboundStart.aspx" type="text" name="start_url"><BR>
   
   
   <INPUT type="submit" value="Send"> 
 </FORM>


</body>
</html>
and the platform is returning

Code: Select all


<?xml version="1.0"?>
<queuecall status="queued" call_id="xxxx">
<login>xxxx</login>
<pin>xxxx</pin>
<phone_number>xxxx</phone_number>
<start_url>http://xxxx.co.uk/vxml/outboundStart.aspx</start_url>
</queuecall>

and my campaign queue shows

Code: Select all

0151-xxx-xxxx     completed     1 of 3     answeringmachine     09/05/2006 - 03:40:35    N/A           
even though theres no answerphone, and the call doesnt come through :(

I'll have to contact support and see if they can help[/code]

adriannaude
Posts: 34
Joined: Mon Nov 07, 2005 11:27 am
Location: United Kingdom

Post by adriannaude »

Jdee,

Bear in mind the way this platform works is that it carries out a GET on the URL you specify to test for its existance before it actually runs the call and obtains the real VXML via a POST, so your outboundStart.aspx will have to return valid VXML for both types of HTTP connection.

Good luck!

Adrian

jdee
Posts: 13
Joined: Fri Jul 14, 2006 5:47 am

Post by jdee »

Hi Adrian,

Thanks for the tip, but i dont think its that. I've also tried using just a 'hello world' valid vxml file rather than the .aspx but its still not playing ball.

Thanks anyway Adrian, with a deadline looming, any help or support is greatly appreciated :D

adriannaude
Posts: 34
Joined: Mon Nov 07, 2005 11:27 am
Location: United Kingdom

Post by adriannaude »

Jdee,

Silly me - should have seen this earlier - you're using the wrong queue. The queue you are writting to is the USA platform.

Try sending to "outbound-uk.plumgroup.com" instead.

Adrian

jdee
Posts: 13
Joined: Fri Jul 14, 2006 5:47 am

Post by jdee »

You are an absolute star adrian. If i could email you a beer i would !

Your tip, along with plum fixing an account configuration problem helped solve the problem.

Outbound is working great now, thanks very much!

Post Reply