We've Moved! Please visit our new and improved forum over at our new portal: https://portal.plumvoice.com/hc/en-us/community/topics

WSDL

Questions and answers about Plum Pre-built Applications

Moderators: admin, support

Sarah
Posts: 19
Joined: Thu Apr 30, 2009 12:44 pm

WSDL

Post by Sarah »

Do I have to use your WSDL example?
I was hoping to just do a straight xml feed through a query.
We returning really basic info, i.e. store name, address, city, state, phone and doing a simple search of basically N3.

support
Posts: 3632
Joined: Mon Jun 02, 2003 3:47 pm
Location: Boston, MA
Contact:

using pre-built IVR application

Post by support »

Hi Sarah,

You must provide a Remote WSDL URL in the Data Source section of your pre-built IVR application if you wish to make use of your own data.

Regards,
Plum Support
Last edited by support on Thu Jan 07, 2010 2:18 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Sarah
Posts: 19
Joined: Thu Apr 30, 2009 12:44 pm

Post by Sarah »

I tried that...I am getting a message something along the lines of
"A serious error occured. Bad fetch error"

Are you able to my WSDL URL?

support
Posts: 3632
Joined: Mon Jun 02, 2003 3:47 pm
Location: Boston, MA
Contact:

provide remote URL and test data to reproduce IVR error

Post by support »

Hi,

Could you please provide us with the remote URL for your WSDL and some test data so that we may try to reproduce this IVR error? This would help us better in debugging your IVR issue.

Regards,
Plum Support
Last edited by support on Fri Feb 26, 2010 2:47 pm, edited 2 times in total.

Sarah
Posts: 19
Joined: Thu Apr 30, 2009 12:44 pm

wsdl

Post by Sarah »

My remote url is http://postnet.findlocation.com/results ... h_param=n3

I already have data in the d/b. If you actually copy and paste this url in a browser you will see results.

Is this what you wanted?

support
Posts: 3632
Joined: Mon Jun 02, 2003 3:47 pm
Location: Boston, MA
Contact:

contact IVR sales rep for purchases for managing your data

Post by support »

Hi Sarah,

The reason you are getting that message over the phone is because the Remote WSDL URL you provided (http://postnet.findlocation.com/results ... h_param=n3) is not in correct WSDL format.

In fact, if you put that URL in your pre-built IVR application for the Remote WSDL URL, you would see the following IVR error:

Error validating WSDL: SOAP-ERROR: Parsing WSDL: Couldn't load from 'http://postnet.findlocation.com/results.aspx?page=plumxml&postalcode=59715&search_param=n3'

If you need assistance in how to make use of a WSDL, you should probably contact your IVR sales representative about purchasing Plum's IVR customization services to build out a tool for you to manage your data.

Regards,
Plum Support
Last edited by support on Fri Feb 26, 2010 2:48 pm, edited 2 times in total.

Sarah
Posts: 19
Joined: Thu Apr 30, 2009 12:44 pm

custom built app

Post by Sarah »

Is it possible to clone an exisitng custom built app for a new client and build off of that?

Sarah
Posts: 19
Joined: Thu Apr 30, 2009 12:44 pm

WSDL to data import

Post by Sarah »

OK...I give...I am importing my data file.

It says I have successfully updated but I do not see any data in the d/b. Searching via the data manager tool and calling the number also return no results.
How can I verify my successful import? Where did it go?

support
Posts: 3632
Joined: Mon Jun 02, 2003 3:47 pm
Location: Boston, MA
Contact:

call in to IVR pre-built application

Post by support »

Hi Sarah,

After doing a data import and seeing that your data has been successfully updated, you should be able to go to "Locations" and do a search on the Name, City, State, or Zip to see if your locations have been added.

Once you have verified your locations, you can assign your pre-built IVR application to a phone number and call into it.

Regards,
Plum Support
Last edited by support on Fri Feb 26, 2010 2:50 pm, edited 2 times in total.

Sarah
Posts: 19
Joined: Thu Apr 30, 2009 12:44 pm

Importing data

Post by Sarah »

Right...I did go to Locations and nothing was there and I have tried calling in on my test number also, again no respone.

But again I got a "Data Import Successful" message.
I am importing a .csv file with the following fields:
storename
storenumber
address
city
state
zip
directions
phone
fax

support
Posts: 3632
Joined: Mon Jun 02, 2003 3:47 pm
Location: Boston, MA
Contact:

IVR clarification for reading data

Post by support »

Hi Sarah,

When you imported your data file, did the file have the following fields per line?

Name,Description,Address Line 1,Address Line 2,City,State,Zip,Country,Email,URL,Phone,Fax,Contact,Position,Category1,...

Please keep in mind that any used fields can be left blank, and no fields should contain commas.

Also, from your previous IVR post, you mentioned a "directions" field when that is not one of the fields that is allowed for the data import.

Lastly, when you went to Locations after you had done your data import, did you try clicking on the "Search button? This would show the locations that you had imported.

Regards,
Plum Support
Last edited by support on Mon Jan 18, 2010 3:44 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Sarah
Posts: 19
Joined: Thu Apr 30, 2009 12:44 pm

Importing

Post by Sarah »

OK....I see my data now.

I need to wipe out the existing database and do-over with your fields.
So there is no ability to add my own custom fields?

Sarah
Posts: 19
Joined: Thu Apr 30, 2009 12:44 pm

Data import

Post by Sarah »

Back to wiping out the existing database. I dont' see a global delete option.
Can you delete the database or tell me how to do it?

support
Posts: 3632
Joined: Mon Jun 02, 2003 3:47 pm
Location: Boston, MA
Contact:

Data Import with IVR platform

Post by support »

Hi Sarah,

On the IVR platform, when you do your Data Import, that new data actually ends up doing an overwrite over all of your old data. So, by doing this, you would, in the process, wipe out all of your old existing data.

Regards,
Plum Support
Last edited by support on Mon Jan 18, 2010 3:46 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Sarah
Posts: 19
Joined: Thu Apr 30, 2009 12:44 pm

Serious Uptype Error?

Post by Sarah »

OK...the data is in.
I have gone back to my test number 617-712-3999 ext. 1989

I randomly get the following error message..."A serious uptype error has occured. Bad Fetch"

So far I have successfully gotten it to play when I use zipcode 64067, but other random zips produce the error.

What could be causing this?

Post Reply