We've Moved! Please visit our new and improved forum over at our new portal: https://portal.plumvoice.com/hc/en-us/community/topics

prosody rate can i set this with a property

Questions and answers about IVR programming for Plum DEV

Moderators: admin, support

Post Reply
neilstebbing
Posts: 23
Joined: Mon Jun 28, 2010 1:24 pm

prosody rate can i set this with a property

Post by neilstebbing »

Can i set the prosody rate with a property for the entire script instead of putting the prosody tag everywhere? Our IVR seems to speak everything back slightly too fast. I can't find a property for it.

support
Posts: 3632
Joined: Mon Jun 02, 2003 3:47 pm
Location: Boston, MA
Contact:

Re: prosody rate can i set this with a property

Post by support »

Hi Neil,

There is no property available that will allow you to set the rate for the entire script.

However, please keep in mind the following when using the <prosody> tag and if you have Realspeak installed on your system:

"When using a Realspeak TTS voice, the talking speed of the TTS voice does not revert back to the normal speed after the <prosody> tag has been used. To revert it back to normal, you must use the <prosody> tag again with the attribute of "volume" set to "100.0" and the attribute of "rate" set to "default"."

For example:

Code: Select all

<?php
header("Content-type: text/xml");
echo "<?xml version=\"1.0\"?>"
?>
<vxml version="2.0">
  <form>
    <block>
      <prompt>
        This application tests the prosody settings of Realspeak.
        <prosody volume="200.0" rate="slow">
          This sentence is slow and loud.
        </prosody>
        <prosody volume="100.0" rate="default">
          This sentence is back to the default settings.
        </prosody>
      </prompt>
    </block>
  </form>
</vxml>
Hope this helps.

Regards,
Plum Support

neilstebbing
Posts: 23
Joined: Mon Jun 28, 2010 1:24 pm

Re: prosody rate can i set this with a property

Post by neilstebbing »

So therefore i can set the prosody tag once and it will stay like that....awesome

neilstebbing
Posts: 23
Joined: Mon Jun 28, 2010 1:24 pm

Re: prosody rate can i set this with a property

Post by neilstebbing »

oh so it stays at that setting just until the end of the current script right, so at script end it will be reset to default?

support
Posts: 3632
Joined: Mon Jun 02, 2003 3:47 pm
Location: Boston, MA
Contact:

Re: prosody rate can i set this with a property

Post by support »

Hi Neil,

To clarify about the code example, the first sentence, "This sentence is slow and loud." will be read at a volume level of 200.0 and at a slow rate.

The next sentence, "This sentence is back to the default settings." will be read at a normal volume level of 100.0 and at a normal rate.

From here, every following prompt would be read at the default settings of 100.0 volume level and a normal speed rate.

Code: Select all

<?php
header("Content-type: text/xml");
echo "<?xml version=\"1.0\"?>"
?>
<vxml version="2.0">
  <form>
    <block>
      <prompt>
        This application tests the prosody settings of Realspeak.
        <prosody volume="200.0" rate="slow">
          This sentence is slow and loud.
        </prosody>
        <prosody volume="100.0" rate="default">
          This sentence is back to the default settings.
        </prosody>
      </prompt>
    </block>
    <block>
      <prompt>
        This sentence should sound like the default settings sentence.
      </prompt>
    </block>
  </form>
</vxml>
Regards,
Plum Support

Post Reply